2018 Gallup Gallop Awards

MEN’S RELAY

  1. Ann Arbor Running Co. 14:29 (4:40 / mile)

  2. Tortoise and Hare 14:38 (4:43 / mile)

  3. Bald Eagles 14:45 (4:46 / mile)

 Ann Arbor Running Co. sets a very high bar for the inaugural relay with a blazing 14:29

Ann Arbor Running Co. sets a very high bar for the inaugural relay with a blazing 14:29



WOMEN’S RELAY

  1. PR Run Club 20:49 (6:43 / mile)

  2. D3 Wash-ups 21:16 (6:51 / mile)

  3. AATC Oh Crepe! 23:05 (7:26 / mile)

 PR Run Club Women brought in Amy Pistone from South Bend, IN to ensure victory

PR Run Club Women brought in Amy Pistone from South Bend, IN to ensure victory

MIXED RELAY

  1. Frog Island Track Club Mixed 16:05 (5:11 / mile)

  2. Ann Arbor Triathlon Club #1 16:54 (5:27 / mile)

  3. Bad Decisions Track Club 18:43 (6:02 / mile)

 Representing Ypsilanti Running Co., Cameron Trinh’s team led the mixed division bell-to-bell

Representing Ypsilanti Running Co., Cameron Trinh’s team led the mixed division bell-to-bell


FAMILY RELAY

  1. Tomas Trotters 20:37 (6:38 / mile) Tomas family

  2. The Prefontaines 20:40 (6:40 / mile) Schofield family

  3. Team Donohoe 21:39 (6:58 / mile) Donohoe family

 Former Olympian Zuzana Thomas runs the anchor leg for Tomas Trotters

Former Olympian Zuzana Thomas runs the anchor leg for Tomas Trotters

5K DIVSION

MEN’S OVERALL

  1. Ian Hancke 15:46 (Gallup Gallop Record)

  2. Cameron Trinh 16:34

  3. Evan Hicks 17:11

 Ian Hancke sets a Gallup Gallop 5K record- 15:45 (5:05 pace)

Ian Hancke sets a Gallup Gallop 5K record- 15:45 (5:05 pace)



WOMEN’S OVERALL

  1. Rachel Ryan 17:41

  2. Anissa Angelosante 17:56

  3. Erin Evke 20:42

 Rachel Ryan edged out Anissa Angelosante in a 17:41 victory

Rachel Ryan edged out Anissa Angelosante in a 17:41 victory






MEN’S MASTERS

  1. Paul Mayer 17:53

  2. Jesse Sweeney 18:20

  3. Michael Jarema 18:22

 Paul Mayer defends his Masters Title, clocking a 17:53

Paul Mayer defends his Masters Title, clocking a 17:53

WOMEN’S MASTERS

  1. Sahoko Little 22:42

  2. Katherine Bennett 23:39

  3. Sally Petersen 23:52

 Sahoko Little wins the Masters divsion

Sahoko Little wins the Masters divsion

MEN 1-14

  1. Henry Donohoe 20:46

  2. Jack Donohoe 21:23

  3. Aldus Yun 27:13

 Henry Donohoe sets a 5K PR and beats out his older brother, Jack!

Henry Donohoe sets a 5K PR and beats out his older brother, Jack!

WOMEN 1-14

  1. Evie Ellis 30:03

  2. Esmal Cohen 34:17

  3. Ireland Porter 34:28

 At 9 years old, Evie Ellis is our youngest winner. Something tells me this won’t be her last time on the podium

At 9 years old, Evie Ellis is our youngest winner. Something tells me this won’t be her last time on the podium



MEN 15-19

  1. Daniel Black 21:25

  2. Kevn Xu 25:52

  3. Noah Schon 28:54

 Daniel Black FTW in 21:25

Daniel Black FTW in 21:25

WOMEN 15-19

  1. Sophie Weber 22:00

  2. Sofie Miller 23:07

  3. Lindsay Ma 27:25

 Strong finish from Sophie Black

Strong finish from Sophie Black

MEN 20-29

  1. Stephen Rathje 17:14

  2. Dakotah Thompson 17:52

  3. Mike Ellis 17:53

 Stephen Rathje’s patented “game face” on display

Stephen Rathje’s patented “game face” on display

WOMEN 20-29

  1. Steffi Ramirez 21:05

  2. Christine Zimmermann 21:08

  3. Rebekah Stein 22:03

5ae20195-66fc-4281-8c0d-31ef5206f5f9_2307037_315_phe415y5zfhn.jpg

MEN 30-39

  1. Sam Mackenzie 17:35

  2. Philipp Karburn 17:38

  3. Jon Priebe 17:38

5ae20195-66fc-4281-8c0d-31ef5206f5f9_2306959_141_6daaz9if5srq.jpg

WOMEN 30-39

  1. Kalli Nowitzke 20:49

  2. Lark Haunert 23:36

  3. Hannah Zaskiewicz 23:38

5ae20195-66fc-4281-8c0d-31ef5206f5f9_2307082_119_ab0qavnpypp1.jpg

MEN 40-49

  1. Eric Ellis 18:52

  2. Paul Livingstone 19:01

  3. Jason Hall 19:11

5ae20195-66fc-4281-8c0d-31ef5206f5f9_2307007_436_49grn69qjje1.jpg

WOMEN 40-49

  1. Elizabeth Molina 24:26

  2. Annie Hiniker 24:34

  3. Colleen Stone 25:03

5ae20195-66fc-4281-8c0d-31ef5206f5f9_2307231_298_2ff3afr6lzt8.jpg


MEN 50-59

  1. Eric Barr 20:02

  2. James Jankowski 20:30

  3. Brian Harreld 21:08

5ae20195-66fc-4281-8c0d-31ef5206f5f9_2307032_334_vgykvdyzs3fo.jpg

WOMEN 50-59

  1. Jennifer Fike 24:25

  2. Mengdan Chu 24:55

  3. Carrie Schupbach 25:45

5ae20195-66fc-4281-8c0d-31ef5206f5f9_2307224_310_s245lh39k3nq.jpg

MEN 60-69

  1. Michael Mester 22:41

  2. Tom Hawkins 23:57

  3. Bill Barker 24:44

5ae20195-66fc-4281-8c0d-31ef5206f5f9_2307152_20_mvyzf9enzdyi.jpg



WOMEN 60-69

  1. Cecilia Brzys 29:57

  2. Sue Stickel 31:37

  3. Charlene Schofield 35:18

5ae20195-66fc-4281-8c0d-31ef5206f5f9_2307493_159_an34dmuxs66r.jpg


MEN 70+

  1. Doug Goodhue 21:35

  2. Jan Gombert 25:33

  3. Ward Nichols 27:20

5ae20195-66fc-4281-8c0d-31ef5206f5f9_2306670_401_c237vjg62mvn.jpg

WOMEN 70+

  1. Janet Keller 32:11

  2. Adele Sowinski 41:13





















Brent McDermott